Centennial Covered Bridge in Cottage Grove, Oregon

Cottage Grove · Lane County

Selling a house in Cottage Grove during a divorce.

The south end of Lane County on Interstate 5, known for its covered bridges.

Cottage Grove

24 days, median.

The short answer

In Cottage Grove, the median sale price was $367,000 and homes took a median of 24 days to sell (Redfin, three months ending June 2026). A divorce adds decisions, not days, if you put the price plan and the bills in writing before you list. The case is filed at the Lane County Circuit Court.

Talk to Larissa privately
  1. 01

    What the numbers say

    The median sale price was $367,000, down 4.6% from a year earlier. The prior period’s figure was 38 days on market. 41 homes sold in the period, enough volume that the median is a fairly stable number. Your own price still comes from the sales most like your house.

    $367,000Median sale price
    -4.6%Year over year
    24Median days on market
    41Homes sold
  2. 02

    What that means for a divorce sale

    At 24 days on market, Cottage Grove is a steady market. That’s long enough to show the house properly and short enough that an extra month of carrying costs is the realistic thing to plan for, so agree in writing who pays the mortgage until closing.

    You can run your own figures privately with the equity split calculator, and the path finder shows what has to be in place before you list, depending on where your case is.

  3. 03

    The court and the paperwork

    Cottage Grove is in Lane County. The divorce is filed at the Lane County Circuit Court (125 East 8th Avenue, Eugene, OR 97401), and free help with forms is at the court’s Family Court Assistance Office. When the house sells, escrow records the deed with Lane County Deeds and Records. The Lane County page has the phone numbers, hours and local rules.

  4. 04

Ask Larissa

Cottage Grove questions

How long do homes take to sell in Cottage Grove?

In the three months ending June 2026, the median was 24 days on market in Cottage Grove (Redfin). Your own house depends on its price, condition and season, and divorce sales add the time it takes to agree on decisions, so plan from the house, not the median.

Where is a divorce filed for a home in Cottage Grove?

Cottage Grove is in Lane County, so the case is filed at the Lane County Circuit Court, 125 East 8th Avenue, Eugene, OR 97401. Free help with forms is at the court’s Family Court Assistance Office.

Can we sell our Cottage Grove house before the divorce is final?

Often, yes. Once papers are served, ORS 107.093 restrains either spouse from selling without the other’s written consent or a court order. With written consent, a sale can go ahead; ask your attorney how it applies to your case first.

Confidential consult

One conversation, no pressure.

Tell me where things stand. I’ll tell you what the sale could look like for your situation, and what to ask your attorney first.

CallText Talk privately